Our ref: COP/CO/373/08                                     



Dearly beloved in Christ,

Greetings of peace and love in the glorious name of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. By the grace of God, the 37th General Council Meetings of The Church of Pentecost, held at the Pentecost University College, Sowutuom, under the theme, ‘Break-up Your Fallow Grounds’ have ended successfully.

I am pleased to communicate to you, some of the decisions taken at, during the just ended meetings.


1.    END OF TERM AS CHAIRMAN: Apostle Dr Michael Kwabena Ntumy has successfully completed his constitutionally-mandated two-five year terms as Chairman of The Church of Pentecost.


2.         ELECTIONS

1. Aps Dr. Opoku Onyinah was elected the Chairman of the Church

2. Aps Alfred Koduah was elected the General Secretary of the Church for another term

3. The following ministers were elected as Executive Council Members.

                        i.          Aps  F Ofori Yeboah

                        ii.          Aps J S Gyimah

                        iii.         Aps Ekow Badu Wood

                        iv.         Aps Albert Amoah

                        v.         Aps Ousmane Zabre



1.   Apostle R. Ato Addison has been appointed as a co-opted member of the Missions Board. He serves as a Trustee Representative on the Board.

2.      Aps N A O Amegatcher has been appointed as the PEMEF Director

3.   Pastor Victor Mendy has been appointed as the Acting National Head of the Church in The Gambia. 

4.   Pastor M. C. Asiedu has been appointed as the Witness Director. He replaces Evangelist K. Kyei Mensah whose term has ended.

5.   Pastor Seth John Acquaye has been appointed as an additional Administrative Secretary to the General Secretary.

6.      Pastor F. K. Andoh has been appointed the Personal Assistant to the IMD. He replaces Pastor Isaac Ayerakwa.

7.       Ps. George Owusu has been appointed as ITI PENSA Travelling Secretary

8.       Ps. Paul Danso has been appointed as ITI PENSA Travelling Secretary

9.      Overseer Flavio Djaura has been appointed as Portuguese Translator at the Missions Office.

10.  Ps. Joshua Adjabeng has been appointed as Head of Counselling Unit at the Headquarters

11.  Overseer Osei Kwadwo Abunyewa of South Africa has been appointed as IT Administrator in the Headquarters.

12.  Ps. James McKeown Asare has been appointed as FAM

13.   Ps. Dan Dekpor has been appointed as FAM

14.  Ps Johnny Pepprah has been appointed as Personal Assistant to the Chairman

15.  Pastor Raymond Odei of UK is appointed the National Youth Pastor.


5.         RETIREMENTS: The following ministers are to proceed on retirement by September 2008


ii.                   Apostle G.K. Narh                   -           34 years service

iii.                  Ps A T Acheampong                -           30 years service

            iii.         Ps J s Mainoo                           -           29 years service

            iv          Ps I L E Donkoh                      -           26 years service (on health grounds)

            v.         Ps Joe Ephraim             -           23 years service (on health grounds)

            vi.         Ps A Y Kumi                            -           25 years service

            vii.        Ps Ofosu Koramoah                 -           25 years service

            viii.       J A Babatunde  (Nigeria)          -           22 years service


6.         RECALL OF MISSIONARIES: After successfully serving their missionary tours, the following missionaries are being recalled home, effective September 2008:  

i.          Apostle E. K. Akpabli                                       -          Zimbabwe                   

ii.                   Apostle Dr. Emmanuel Owusu Bediako            -           Germany

iii.                  Evangelist Dr. Kofi Bonsu                                  -          Austria

iv.                 Pastor Charles Amoah                                       -          Switzerland

v.                   Pastor Bright Senayah                                        -          Kenya

vi.                 Pastor F. K. Andoh                                          -          Zambia

vii.        Pastor D. K. Sey                                                -         Cape Verde


12.       CALL TO THE OFFICE OF APOSTLE:  The following Ministers have been called to the office of Apostle:

i.          Pastor Samuel Badu Nyarko

ii.                   Pastor Emmanuel Kwame Apea

iii.                  Pastor Mark Obeng Andoh

iv.                 Pastor Sampson Ofori Yiadom (USA)

v.                   Pastor Rogatien Konon (Benin)

vi.                 Pastor Bruno Sowatche (Benin)

vii.                Pastor Raphael Sohou (Benin)

viii.              Pastor Sossoukpe Christophe  (Mali)

ix.                 Pastor Sylvester Arhin (Malawi)

x.                    Pastor Dzadze Kokou Senyo (Togo)

xi.                  Pastor Nabiek Bilah (Togo)


13.       CALL TO THE OFFICE OF PROPHET:  The following Ministers have been called to the office of Prophet:

i.          Pastor Benjamin A. Adobah

ii.                   Pastor Sawadogo Rasmane (Burkina Faso)

14.       CALL TO THE OFFICE OF EVANGELIST: The following Ministers have been called to the office of Evangelist:

i.          Pastor Stephen Omane Yeboah (USA)

ii.                   Pastor Ezalé Ebakpolé Paulin Abdon (Cote D’ Ivoire)

15.       CALL TO MISSIONS:  The following Ministers have been called as missionaries:

i.          Apostle Dr. M. K. Ntumy                                  

ii.                   Apostle M. O. Andoh                          

iii.                  Pastor Twumasi Appiah Bonna (Germany)                     

iv.                 Pastor Samuel Obeng (Holland)                       

v.                   Pastor Ofei Ankrah Badu                                              

vi.                 Pastor Nana Yaw Adjei                                   

vii.                Pastor Agyei Asiamah                            

16.       AREA HEADSHIP:  The following Ministers have been appointed as Area Heads:

i.          Evangelist K. Kyei Mensah

ii.          Pastor R. C. Ackon

iii.                  Pastor J. O. Kesse

iv.                 Pastor G. Amoah-Adarkwah (Nigeria)

v.                   Pastor L. K. Bempong (Nigeria)

vi.                 Pastor Osei Owusu Afriyie (UK)

vii.                Pastor Kwesi Otoo (UK)

viii.       Pastor Dr. Alex Agyei Gyamera (Canada)

ix.         Pastor James M. Quainoo (Canada)

viii.              Pastor Béhira Kouao François (Cote D’ Ivoire)

xi.         Pastor Ebenezer Quaye (Germany)




i.          Pastor Victor Mendy has been appointed as the Acting National Head for the Church in The Gambia. 

ii.          Pastor Joseph Gyamfi is now the substantive National Head in charge of Korea and Japan

iii.         Pastor Angelino Binda Jequessene is confirmed the substantive National Head for Mozambique.

18.       SICK LEAVE:  Ps Edward Kwaku Appiah was granted one year sick leave.


19.       DISMISSAL: The following ministers have been dismissed from the ministry:

            i.          Apostle I K Adeti         -           for gross misconduct

            ii.          Pastor Fred K Sam      -           for mismanagement of marital life and





Burkina Faso

1.       Overseer Millogo Souro has been released from the full-time ministry for lack of performance.



1.      Germany North Area and Germany South Area (Germany)

2.      Greater Toronto Area and Montreal Area (Canada)

3.      Dapaong Area is created out of the Northern Sector (Togo)

4.      Lagos East Area and Lagos West Area (Nigeria)

5.      Manchester Area and Metropolitan London Area (UK)

6.      Bonoua Area (Cote d’Ivoire)

7.      Western Region (USA)



1.      Segou District and Kolokami District (Mali)

2.      Cape Town District (South Africa)

3.      Ijebu Ode District (Nigeria)

4.      Archway PIWC District (UK)

5.       Richmond District (USA)

6.      Port-Bouët Nord District; San Pédro Nord District; Daloa Est District; Tankessé District; Angré (District Assembly), Ondéfidouo District  (Cote d’Ivoire)

7.      Limbe District (Cameroon)

8.      Bubanza District (Burundi)

9.      Bulawayo District (Zimbabwe)

10.  Yantala District and Gaya District (Niger)

11.  Linz-Salzburg-Vöcklabrück District and Graz-Klagenfurt District (Austria)

12.  Togble District and Guerinkouka (Togo)




Kenya: Maasai District has been re-demarcated into four Districts as below:

(1) Njile                       (2) Eluai                       (3) Enguserokeri                       (4) Olgumi.



Cote d’Ivoire: The Bouna District has been re-opened.  




Ireland: “The Church of Pentecost, Republic of Ireland” has been renamed “The Church of Pentecost, Ireland.





1.      Lagos Central District is to be called Ijora District

2.      Lagos District is to be called Agege District

3.      Lagos North District is to be called Ikorodu District

4.      Lagos East District is to be called Ajah Distric

5.      Ogun West District is to be called Sango-Ota District



South Africa  

  1. Clement Ofori  
  2. Osei Kwadwo Abunyewa
  3. Teye-Mensah


Jean Baidou (Senegal)


Mali: (i) Brother Bouraima Keita               (ii) Jonas Koulybali


Guinea Bissau: Edson Flavio Djaura


Austria: (i) Kenney Ahwah                        (ii) Benjamin Anane Adjei



1.       Hayford Gyampoh (Phoenix)                             

2.      Joseph Osarfo-Akoto (Worcester)

3.      Joseph Adarkwa-Aduasa (Houston)



(i) Femi Babatunde                         (ii) Charles Annan                                

(iii) Simeon Owoseni Adebayo                    (iv) W. Ofosuhene-Amoah                   

(v) Johnson Adu-Gyamfi


Sierra Leone: Paul Bangura



(i) Kpodo Kokou Agbeko                                (ii) Agnon Awoutou

(iii) Agbekponou Yao Emmanuel


UK: (i) Benjamin Debrah                                  (ii) Raphael Yaw Wiafe



(i) Dickson Banda                                             (ii) Patrick Pangani

(iii) Oscar Kwerusah                                         (iv)Vincent Ngolowe

(v) Bankaiman Jacob


Cameroon: Emmanuel Puplampu


Cote d’Ivoire

(i) Kouamé Koffi Joseph                       (ii)Adjoumani Atta Kobina

(iii) Kodjo Koua Joseph                       (iv) N’guessan Kouadio Elie

(v) Koun Kouamé Théodore                 (vi) Ezro Djambi Augustin

(vii) Kossonou Henri                             (viii) Kouman Kobenan Kra

(ix) Kabla Oscar                                   (x) Ahui Koutoua Norbert


Congo (DR): (i) Kayumba Mukala and            (ii) Jules Assende-Ashibe


Niger: (i) Louis Koutche and               (ii) Sani Toukour Pierre


Spain: Michael Amoateng Sabeng



The following Probationary Overseers are confirmed as Overseers:


UK: (i) David Kwabena Okyere and                (ii) Kwame Antwi

India: (i) D. Stephen                                        (ii) A. Isaac                  (iii) Suresh Kumar



(i) Seth Samuel Asante              (i) Mbanyane Socrates Mhango

(iii) Foday Kaba Dumbuya                    (iv) Samuel Jojo Forson

(v) Kwame Ofori Amanfo                     (vi) Stephen Owusu Amponsah

(vii) David B. Ntiamoah


Germany: Daniel Ato Eduah,   Benjamin Mensah,        Isaac K. Danquah


Burkina Faso: Kaboré G. Théophane ()


Cote D’ivoire

1.      Coulibaly Sokoura

2.      Egoua Tanoh Vincent

3.      Elia Abizi Moïse

4.      Bogui N’guessan

5.      Ouattara Thomas Katy

6.      Kissi Brahima


Lebanon: John Yeboah

Tanzania: Peres M. Boniface

Canada: Johnson Henaku



1.      Kogbedji Raymond

2.      Missihoun Jean-Marie

3.      Mehou Antoine

4.      Sossoukpe Fiacre

5.      Kohonou Etienne



Belgium: Dr. Thomas Nyarko

Guinea Conakry: Richard Boimah

Togo: TCHANGO Komi and Egbani Simlile

Chad: Jules Wottor

Niger: Christopher Otchere

Spain: Joseph Asiamah



The following Overseers are to be called to the Pastorate.


South Africa: Cameroon Sikrweqe and James A. Quaicoe

India: A. Kumar

Senegal: Abdoulaye Yacouba

Canada: Lawrence Manu and George Amon



1.      James Otchere

2.      Emmanuel Ennin

3.      David Ray Ampofo



1.      Michael Agyemang Amoako                      

2.      Joseph Frimpong Antwi                 

3.      John Ofori

Cote d’Ivoire

1.      N’guettia Kouassi

2.      Yao Gboco

3.      Christian Kouamé Yao

4.      Ebi Akoi Lazare

5.      Kouassi Kouamé

6.      Kouassi Miézan

7.      Djangoné Bi Gouré

8.      Kpokamé Kouadio K. Gabriel



1.      Mensah Boamah

2.      Solomon Adom Kwakye

3.      Isaac Damptey


Guinea Conakry

Paul Mamady Kourouma



1.      Nohouessi Augustin

2.      Alosse Lambert

3.      Sossavi Mathieu



1.      George Kwaku Korankye

2.      Michael Kwame Tedeku

3.      Raymond Odei

4.      Francis Owusu Kwaah

5.      Edmund Yeboah Appiah

6.      Kwaku Frimpong Boadu


Burkina Faso:            Percoma N. Jean and Dori Sibiri Josué

Malawi:                      Edward Sandy and Esau Banda

Cameroon:                  Samuel Narh

Burundi:                      Kalambi K. Faustin

Zambia:                       Felix Bwalya

Tanzania:                    Abatian Walumona

Spain:              David Kofi Otoo

Pakistan:                     Dr. Jamil Nasir




1.      Apostle Dr Opoku  Onyinah leaves P U C for Headquarters as the Chairman of the Church

2.      Apostle Dr. M. K. Ntumy leaves the Headquarters for Germany as National Head

3.       Apostle E. K. Akpabli leaves Zimbabwe for Suhum

4.       Apostle Dr Emmanuel Owusu Bediako leaves Germany for Virginia as Washington Regional Head.

5.      Apostle M. O. Andoh leaves Kaneshie for Zimbabwe as National Head

6.      Evangelist Dr. Kofi Bonsu leaves Austria for Munich (Germany South) as Regional Head

7.      The position of National Head of the Church in Zambia would be filled later

8.      Pastor Samuel Agyei Asiamah leaves Nungua East for Belgium as National Head

9.      Pastor D. K. Sey leaves Cape Verde for Nungua East as District Pastor

10.  Pastor Bright Senayah leaves Kenya for Akosombo

11.  Pastor Ebenezer Quaye leaves Munich for Dusseldorf (Germany North) as Regional Head.

12.  Pastor Charles Amoah leaves Switzerland for Den Haag, Holland as District Pastor.

13.  Pastor Nana Yaw Adjei leaves Sunyani for Cape Verde as National Head

14.  Pastor Twumasi Appiah Bonna leaves Germany for Switzerland as National Head

15.  Pastor Samuel Obeng leaves Holland for Austria as National Head

16.  Pastor Ofei Ankrah Badu leaves Kumasi for Kenya as National Head

17.  Pastor F. K. Andoh leaves Zambia for the Missions Office as Personal Assistant to the IMD

18.  Pastor Isaac Ayerakwa leaves the Missions Office for Kumawu

South Africa

1.       Elder Clement Ofori is called and stationed at Cape Town District as Probationary Overseer.

2.       Elder Osei Kwadwo Abunyewa is called and stationed at the Missions Office at the Headquarters in Accra as IT specialist to take care of the Headquarters.

3.       Elder Ebenezer Tei Mensah is called and stationed at Queenstown District as District Overseer.

4.       Probationary Overseer Vumile Mandila leaves Queenstown District for Butterworth as District Probationary Overseer.



1.  Pastor Kwasi Appiah leaves Düsseldorf for Stuttgart as District Pastor.

Kenya  Pastor Albert Wamalwa Saidi leaves Nairobi District for Kitale District as

District Pastor.


1.      Pastor Etienne Sagara leaves Sikasso for Segou

2.      Brother Jonas Koulybali is called and stationed at Kolocani

3.      Brother Bouraima Keita is called and stationed at Sikasso.


1.      Pastor G. Amoah Adarkwah leaves Lagos West for Ibadan Area as Area Head

2.      Pastor L. K. Bempong leaves Osogbo for Lagos West Area as Area Head

3.      Pastor Friday Osezua leaves Onitsha for Abeokuta District

4.      Pastor G. Osei Akoto leaves Abeokuta for Onitsha District

5.      Pastor Andrews Appiah leaves Ibuza for Osogbo District

6.      Elder Charles Annan is called and stationed at Ibuza

7.      Elder W. Ofosuhene Amoah is called and stationed at Ijebu

8.      Elder Johnson Adu-Gyamfi is called and stationed at Jos


1.      Pastor Kwesi Otoo becomes the Area Head for London Metropolitan Area.

2.      Pastor Osei-Owusu Afriyie becomes the Area Head for Manchester Area.

3.      Pastor Raymond Odei leaves Surrey for Archway PIWC as Resident Pastor.

4.      Overseer Edmund Yeboah Appiah leaves Glasgow District for PIWC, Fountain Gate, London

5.      Overseer Kwaku Frimpong Boadu leaves Berkshire District for Glasgow District

6.      Elder Benjamin is called and stationed at Berkshire District

7.      Elder Raphael Yaw Wiafe is called and stationed at Surrey District.


Burkina Faso

1.      Pastor Ouédraogo Patrice leaves Kongoussi for Dédougou

2.      Pastor Drabo Adama Jean leaves Dédougou for Batié

3.      Pastor Ouédrago Pascal leaves Batié for Kongoussi


1.      Elder Dickson Banda is called and stationed at Blantyre Central District

2.      Elder Patrick Pangani is called and stationed at Blantyre West District

3.      Elder Oscar Kwerusah is called and stationed at Migowi District

4.      Elder Vincent Ngolowe is called and stationed at Chipasula District

5.      Elder Bakaiman Jacob is called and stationed at Ngabu District.


Burundi: Pastor Kalambi K. Faustin leaves Bujumbura for Bubanza District.



1.      Pastor Dr. Alex Agyei Gyamera becomes Toronto Area Head and responsible for Peel District.

2.      Pastor James McKeown Quainoo. becomes Montreal Area Head

3.      Pastor Joseph Fynn Sackey leaves Hamilton District for Toronto District

4.      Pastor Christian Popo Ola leaves Peel District for PIWC District

5.      Pastor Lawrence Manu leaves Vancouver District for London (On) District

6.      Pastor D. N. L. Engman leaves London District for Vancouver District

7.      Overseer Johnson Henaku leaves PIWC, North York for Hamilton District.



1.      Pastor Raphael Sohou leaves Calavi for Abomey as Area Head

2.      Apostle Marc K. Fatchao leaves Come for Azove as Area Head

3.      Apostle Bruno Sowatche leaves Azove for Come as Area Head

4.      Apostle Konon Rogatien leaves Abomey for Calavi as Area Head

5.      Pastor Tossavi Servais leaves Djakotomey for Lalo District.

6.      Pastor Djahoto Vincent leaves Lalo for Deve District

7.      Overseer Kogbedji Raymond leaves Deve for Djakotomey District.


Cote d’Ivoire

1.      Apostle Kobenan Angaman Gaston leaves  Bondoukou for Koumassi Area as Area Head. (Abidjan)

2.      Apostle Kobina Attah leaves Agnibilékro for Bonoua as Area Head.

3.      Pastor Kouassi Ané leaves Abobo East for the National Office as General Secretary and is in charge of one-Assembly-district of Angré (Angré Worship Centre)

4.      Prophet Ehoussou K. David leaves Koumassi for Bondoukou.

5.      Pastor Désiré Anney Krou leaves  Daloa for Agnibilékro.

6.      Pastor Béhira Kouao François leaves Port – Bouët Daloa as Area Head

7.      Pastor Emon Nianzou leaves Agboville for San Pédro North.

8.      Pastor Kakou Assémian Philippe leaves  Grand – Béréby for Port – Bouët North

9.      Pastor Kouassi Kodjo leaves Treichville West for Transua

10.  Pastor Kouassi Koffi Mathias leaves  Transua for Port-Bouët South.

11.  Pastor Aboutou Naho leaves  the Central Temple for Marcory

12.  Pastor Yobou Yobou Bernard leaves  Ebilassokro for Daloa East.

13.  Pastor Koffi Apoh Elie leaves  Tanguelan for Kouassianiaguini.

14.  Pastor Kpokamé Kouadio Gabriel leaves  Marcory for the Central Temple

15.  Pastor Yao Gboko leaves  Yamoussokro for Abobo East

16.  Pastor Djangoné Bi Gouré leaves Tiassalé for Yamoussokro

17.  Pastor Kouassi Kouamé leaves  Etuéboué for  Daoukro.

18.  Pastor Ebi Akoi Lazare leaves  Kouassianiaguini for Tankessé.

19.  Pastor Kouassi Miézan leaves Mafféré for Treichville West

20.  Ovr Ousmane Traoré Désiré leaves Affiénou for Maféré.

21.  Ovr Seck Maïb Joseph leaves  Tapéguhé for Duekoué

22.  Ovr N’guessan Kouadio J.M. leaves  Duékoué for Tapéguhé.

23.  Ovr Kissi Brahima leaves  Méagui for Grand Béréby

24.  Ovr Kobenan Téhua Arsène leaves  Bandolé for Torrossanguéhi

25.  Elder Kouamé Koffi Joseph is called and stationed at Aniassué

26.  Elder Adjoumani Atta Kobenan is called and stationed at Tanguelan

27.  Elder Kodjo Akoua Joseph is called and stationed at Agboville.

28.  Elder N’guessan Kouassi Elie is called and stationed at Tiassalé.

29.  Elder Koun Kouamé Théodore is called and stationed at Ebilassokro.

30.  Elder Ezroh Djambi Augustin is called and stationed at Affiénou.

31.  Elder Yao Kossonou Henri is called and stationed at Bouna.

32.  Elder Kouman Kobenan Kra is called and stationed at Ondéfidouo.

33.  Elder Kablan Oscar is called and stationed at Méagui

34.  Elder Ahué Koutouan Norbert is called and stationed at Tiapoum.



1.      Pastor Emmanuel Nimo leaves Libreville for Cocobeach

2.      Pastor Richard Amankwa leaves Port Gentil for Libreville

3.      Pastor Jefferson Sakyi leaves Cocobeach for Port Gentil



1.      Apostle Sampson Yiadom leaves Virginia for Houston as Western Regional Head.

2.      Pastor Peter Amponsah leaves Dallas for Columbus, OH, as District Pastor.

3.      Pastor Andrews Donkor leaves Houston for Philadelphia as District Pastor.

4.      Pastor Joseph Antwi leaves Tampa (FL) for Dallas (TX) as District Pastor.

5.      Ovr. Saka Ntiamoah leaves Philadelphia for Houston as District Overseer.

6.      Ovr. Joseph Adarkwa-Aduasa is called and posted to Tampa (FL) as District Overseer.

7.      Ovr. Joseph Osarfo-Akoto is called and posted to Richmond (VA) as District Overseer.

8.      Ovr. Hayford Gyampo is called and posted to Hartford (CT) as District Overseer


Sierra Leone: Probationary Overseer Paul Bangura is called and stationed at Kono District



1.      Pastor Adonkor Kokouvi leaves Lomé for Dapaong as Area Head

2.      Pastor Douti K. Matiyoudou leaves Dapaong for Nyamasila District

3.      Pastor Sandja Kossi Nambou leaves Adeta for the New Entrants course at PUC

4.      Pastor Tchaba Agbeko leaves ESTAO (WAAST) for Gando District

5.      Pastor Djato Essowe leaves Glei for Guerinkouka District

6.      Pastor Lemou Komila leaves Piabribagou for Adeta District                

7.      Pastor Gadze Kossi Alavanyo leaves Tsevie for Bassar District

8.      Pastor Gando Kossi leaves Bassar for Tsevie District

9.      Overseer Tchango Komi leaves Gando for Agoe District.

10.  Overseer Koudzessou Yovo leaves Kara for the New Entrants course at PUC

11.  Overseer Batchati Agnendoufai leaves Nadoungou for Piabribagou District

12.  Overseer Domedjui Joseph leaves Nyamassila for Togble District

13.  Prob. Diakmaré Kokou leaves school (PUC) for Kara District

14.  Prob. Fiakouna Agbeko leaves school (PUC) for Tindjassi District

15.  Elder Kpodo Kokou is called and stationed at Tabligbo District

16.  Elder Agnon Awoutou is called and stationed at Nadoungou District.

17.  Elder Agbekponou Yao Emmanuel is called and stationed at Glei District



1.      Pastor Samuel Obeng leaves Amsterdam Central for Vienna, Austria as National Head.

2.      Pastor Ben Anaba Odrago leaves Den Haag for Amsterdam Central District.



Pastor Charles Amoah leaves Switzerland for Den Haag District, Holland.



1.      Pastor David Kofi Otoo leaves Almeria for Logrono District

2.      P/Overseer  Michael Amoateng Sabeng is called and stationed at Las Palmas District.

Zambia: Pastor Felix Bwalya leaves Copper Belt for Lusaka District.


Guinea Bissau: P/Overseer Edson Flavio is called and stationed at Missions Office as Portuguese translator.


Unto Him, the Most High God, the architect and owner of the Church, be all glory and honour, even now and forever more. Amen.









    Our Ref: COP/CO/228/2007                                    




Dearly beloved in Christ,


Grace and peace from God the Father and our Lord Jesus Christ be with you all.


By the grace of God the 11th Extraordinary Council Meetings of the Church, held under the theme ‘Building According To The Pentecostal Pattern’(Exodus 25:40) at the Sowutuom Campus of the Pentecost University College, Accra, has ended successfully.


I have pleasure in communicating to you some of the decisions taken at the just ended Council Meetings.



i.        Pastor Johnny Blantyne is appointed Administrative Secretary to the General

Secretary. He replaces Pastor J. K. Assabil who has served meritoriously for the past seven (7) years in that capacity.

ii.       Elder Lawyer Samuel Boffah Donkor has been appointed one of the solicitors of the Church.  He replaces the late Elder F K Attuah



The following Boards and Committees have been reviewed and reconstituted as follows:


i.        Prophet P B Appiah-Adu          -        Chairman

ii.       Evang. Emmanuel Asante          -        Member

iii.      Ps. Frank Osei Owusu              -        Member

iv.      Ps J. Agyemang Baduh             -        Member

v.       Elder E K Mireku                      -        Member

vi.      Elder Lawyer B K Bosumprah   -        Member

vii.     Mrs Margaret Baidoo                -        Member

viii.    Elder Sefa Dwamena                 -        Member



i         Apostle A K Ahalivor               -         Chairman

ii.       Ps A N Y Kumi-Larbi               -         Member

iii.      Elder L K Ennin                       -         Member

iv.      Elder J K Asante                      -         Member

v.       Elder Alex Fiifi Yankson           -         Member

vi.      Elder Ekow Sampson                -         Member

vii      Elder Lawyer  M Z Glover         -        Member

viii     Ps K Antwi Boasiako                -        Co-opted

ix.      Elder Lawyer Marcus Otabil      -        Co-opted



i.        Aps E K Barabu                       -        Chairman

ii.       Aps M M Kopah                      -        Member

iii.      Ps Adu-Amankwaah                 -        Secretary

iv.      Ps Lawrence Otu-Nyarko          -        Member

v.       Elder E A Boate                        -        Member

vi.      Elder Christian Dadzie               -        Member

vii.     Elder Lawyer Kwaku Agyei Gyamfi     -   Member

viii.    Elder J K Asante                       -            Member

ix       Elder Nathan Kwaffo                 -             Member

x.       Ps Nicholas Darko                    -            Co-opted



i.        Prof  E Kingsley Larbi               -        Chairman

ii.       Ps Seth Acquaye                      -        Member

iii.      Ps Frank Agbovi Hushie           -        Member

iv.      Elder Awortwi Tandoh              -        Member

v.       Elder Victor C T Antwi             -        Member

vi.      Mrs Hannah Adutua-Amakye     -        Member

vii      Brother Timothy K Appau         -        Member



i.        Aps D K Noble-Atsu                -        Chairman

ii.       Ps Ampea Badu                        -        Member

iii       Ps Offei Ankrah Badu               -        Member

iv.      Ps Dela Quampah                     -        Member

v.       Elder V C T Antwi                    -        Member

vi.      Elder Lawyer B K Bosumprah   -        Member

vii.     Elder Awortwi Tandoh              -        Member

viii.    Mrs Ekuah Tawiah Asemanyi    -        Member

ix       Mrs Adelaide Owuo                  -        Member      

x.       Ps Joshua Yirenkyi Smart          -        Co-opted





i.        Aps D K Noble-Atsu                 -        Chairman

ii.       Ps E K Osei Ofosu                   -        Member

iii.      Ps Jones Awuah Afrifa              -        Member

iv.      Ps S F Koranteng                     -        Member

v.       ElderYaw Bredwa Mensah        -        Member

vi.      Brother Omari Mensah Tenkorang  -   Member

vii.     Brother Raphael Agyei              -        Member



i.        Apostle R Ato Addison is appointed to serve on the Board of Trustees.  He replaces Aps D K Arnan (Rtd).

ii.                  Elder Lawyer J A  Larkai is appointed to serve on the Board of Trustees.  He replaces the late Elder Lawyer F K. Attuah


h.       YOUTH MINISTRY EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE: Mrs. Grace Addison is appointed to serve on the Executive Committee of the Youth Ministry.  She replaces the late Mrs. Mary Kutin Buah


i.        BIBLE STUDY AND HOME CELLS COMMITTTEE: The Bible Study/Home Cells Committee is constituted as follows:

          i.        Aps J S Gyimah                        -        Chairman

          ii.       Aps J K Appiah-Aidoo             -        Member

          iii.      Ps F. Agbovi Hushie                 -        Secretary

          iv.      Ps Matthew Wettey-Larbi          -        Member

          v.       Ps Seth Acquaye                      -        Member

          vi.      Ps Johnson Agyemang Baduh   -        Member

          vii.     Ps Ben Ali                                -        Member


3.       RETIREMENTS: The following ministers are to proceed on retirement by September 2007:

i.        Aps S K O Chemel                   -        36 years service

ii.       Aps J K Essel                           -        24years service

iii.      Ps F K Amfo                            -        25years service

iv.      Ps D G K Koomson                 -        25 years service

v.       Ps. Emmanuel Apea                  - 9 years service as Tent-making Minister.


4.       COMPLETION OF MISSIONARY SERVICE: After successfully serving their missionary assignments, the following missionaries are re-assigned, effective September 2007:

i.        Apostle Francis Ofori Yeboah

ii.       Apostle Dr. D. P. Wiafe

iii.      Apostle A. E. K. Ekuban

iv.      Apostle Basile Kambire Luc

v.       Ps. Vincent Anane Denteh

vi.      Ps. David Tekper

vii.     Ps. Thomas Osei


5.  CREATION OF NEW DISTRICTS:  The following new districts are  to be created by October 2007

           1.      Asuom West         -        Asamankese Area

          2        Kwadaso North     -        Kwadaso Area

          3.       Tanoso                  -        Kwadaso Area

          4.       Afosu                    -        Oda Area

          5.       Ashiem-Asuoso     -        Oda Area

          6.       Oda East               -        Oda Area

          7.       Weija East             -        Dansoman Area

          8.       Amamoley             -        Dansoman Area

          9.       Poyintanga            -        Wa Area

          10.     Mafi-Kumase         -        Aflao Area

          11.     Kpong                   -        Agormanya Area

          12.     Akumadan Afrancho  -    New Tafo Area

          13.     Ehiamankyene             -     Kete Krachi Area

          14.     Kookumi                    -   Goaso Area

          15.     Babator                 -        Techiman Area

          16.     Ankamu                -        Agona Swedru Area

          17.     Brakwa                  -        Agona Swedru Area

          18.     Mahodwe              -        Agona Swedru Area

          19.     Ayeduase              -        Asokwa Area

          20.     Enchi North           -        Tarkwa Area

          21.     Ejisu East              -        Ejisu-Konongo Area

          22.     Asante Asokore     -        Ejisu-Konongo Area

          23      New Jejeti              -        Nkawkaw Area

          24.     Amanfrom             -        Nkawkaw Area

          25.     Nkawkaw South    -        Nkawkaw Area

          26.     Binchiratanga         -        Tamale Area

          27.     Kumbungu            -        Tamale Area

          28.     Afere                     -        Sefwi Wiawso Area

          29.     Bokabo                 -        Sefwi Wiawso Area

          30.     Binaba                   -        Bolga Area

          31.     Gambaga               -        Bolga Area



          i.        Enchi District (Tarkwa Area)  is renamed Enchi South District

          ii.       The original Nkawkaw South District is renamed Nkawkaw Central District

          iii.      Sereso District (Ejisu –Konongo Area) is renamed Ananekrom District

          iv       Swedru North District (Agona Swedru Area) is renamed Swedru  Dwenho


v.       Swedru South Distrct (Agona Swedru Area) is renamed Swedru Chapel

          Square District

vi.      The existing Weija District is to be known as Weija West District        


7.       CREATION OF AREA: Asankragwa Area is to be created out of the Tarkwa Area by October 2007. The Area shall be composed of the following districts: Asankragwa (Administrative Seat), Dadieso, Enchi South, Enchi North, Agona Amenfi, Samreboi East, Samreboi West, Achimfo, Kwawu, Manso Amenfi and Asankra-Breman.


8.       UPGRADING TO FULL OVERSEERSHIP: The following Probationary Overseers are confirmed as Overseers:

1.       Solomon Acquah Yeboah         2.Charles Arthur

3.       Joseph Kwame Aryeetey           4.Emmanuel Ezoun

5.       Brian Edward Agidi-Quarshie    6.Charles Boadi

7.       Abraham Sorfa Sarfo                8.Siaw Ennin

9.       Alex Kwasi Ansong                  10.Joshua Kingsley Mensah

11.     Hawkson K Amediku Asare      12.Joseph Nasol Garima

13.     Samuel Kusi                             14.Francis Osei Tutu

15.     George Obeng-Antwi                16.Francis Kofi Mensah

17.     Senaya Yao Dogbe                   18.Samuelson Gbenor Okpoti

19.     Francis Achia                           20.Adjei-Nimako Darkwa

21.     Michael Kwaku Adjei                22.Stephen Akosah

23.     John Afawuah                           24.Joseph Aubin

25.     Kwabena Opoku                       26.Joseph Kwame Atibire

27.     Samuel Tetteh Doku                  28.George Mawuremi Lawo

29.     Eric K Gyambibi Boateng          30.Justice Nana Aggrey

31.     Saviour Kojo Mawuena             32.Samuel Fayinka

33.     George Bediako Quarshi           34.Job Wiredu

.         35       Patrick P Kofi Ahiamadia         36.Emmanuel Arko Aboagye

37.     Daniel Oppong-Gyimah             38.Edward Antwi

39.     Seth Ohemeng Asiamah            40Clement Achim Gyimah

41.     Frederick Oboh                        42.Victor Asante Darko

43.     Paul Oppong Korankye             44.Godwin Kwaku Kasentinalowe

45.     Kwabena Koduah                     46.Abraham S Abu-Bakahr

47.     Emmanuel Frimpong                 48.Ebenezer Kwame Gyamerah

49.     Benjamin K Korbla Vuvor         50.Benjamin Arthur Bentil

51.     Isaac Ekow Eshun                    52.Bismark Henry Nyarko

53.     Ernest Kwabena Addo              54.Samuel Kwadwo Ofosuhene

55.     Michael Z Ziyaba Kuncheng      56.David Oppong

57.     David Ayisi                               58.Daniel Aduama Larbi

59.     John Amoah Teye                     60.Paul Asante

61      Benjamin Ahimah                      62.Joseph Nyantakyi Bonsrah

63.     Theodore Akpalolo                   64.Kofi Obeng

65.     Alex N K Oppong                     66.Samuel Gyau Obuobi

67.     Frederick Sarfo                         68.Michael K. Zinnah


9.       CALL TO THE PASTORATE:  The following Overseers have been called to the Pastorate:

          1.       S Ekow Davis                                2.J Eshun Dwirah

          3.       A Dwomoh Amankwaah                4.Victor Appeadu Awuku

          5.       Michael Akwasi Asante                  6.George Osei Agyeman

          7.       L K Affum                                     8.W Tetteh Wayoe

          9.       Kennedy Eshun                             10.Nii Addo Pappoe

         11.     Owusu Asare                                12.Thomas Appiah

         13.     John Kofi Aninkorah                     14.Samuel K Bonzoe

         15.     Nehemiah N Adjartey                    16.Daniel J Konlan

         17.     Stephen Ameyaw Frempong          18.Norman Appiah Danquah

         19.     Michael Agyin Brefo                     20.Francis Ato Ansah

         21.     Eric Follie                                    22.Joshua J Amehlor

         23.     Benjamin Narh Nobi                      24.Charles Owusu Anning

         25.     John Akrofi                                  26.James McKeown Asare

         27.     Nii Tackie Otoo                            28.Nelson Donald

        29.     Isaac Ayerakwa                            30.Lawrence Oduro Nyarko

         31.      Charles Ofosu                              32.Philip Narh Baah

          33.     Justice Afful                                 34.Johnny Peprah

          35.      S. K. Viku                                    36.Ebenezer Narh Daleku


10.     REINSTATEMENT:  W K Twumasi Ankrah is reinstated into the pastorate


11.     CALL TO THE OFFICE OF EVANGELIST: Ps. Dr. Francis Kofi Bonsu has been called to the office of Evangelist.


12.     CALL TO THE OFFICE OF PROPHET: Ps. J. O. Ampofo is called to the office of Prophet      


13.     CALLTO THE OFFICE OF APOSTLE: The following have been called to the  office of Apostle

i.        Ps. S. K. Mensah

ii        Ps. G. Osei-Bonsu

iii       Ps. Emmanuel Achim-Gyimah

iv       Ps. B. T. Kofie

v.       Ps. Emmanuel Gyesi-Addo


14.     MISSIONARIES: The following have been called as missionaries:

i         Ps. E. Gyesi-Addo 

ii        Ps. Joseph Kwame Assabil

iii       Ps. Nicholas Appiah-Missah

Iv       Ps. James Kofi Sam (UK)


15.     AREA HEADSHIP: The following have been appointed Area Heads:

i.        Pastor Samuel Kofi Arthur (USA)

ii.       Pastor Maxwell Kofi Kusi (USA)


16.     CONFIRMATION OF APPOINTMENT: Ps. Augustine Kamara is confirmed as the substantive National Head for Sierra Leone 


17.     SICK LEAVE: The following Pastors are granted one-year extension of sick leave:

i.        Pastor I L E Donkor

ii        Pastor Joe Ephraim


18.     TRANSFERS: The following transfers take effect from September 2007:

1.                 Apostle Francis Ofori Yeboah leaves Italy for La, Accra as Area Head

2.                 Apostle M. M. Kopah leaves Akim Oda for Tarkwa as Area Head

3.                 Apostle A. E. K. Ekuban leaves Tanzania for Wa as Area Head

4.                 Apostle Dr. D. P. Wiafe leaves Belgium for Italy as National Head.

5.                 The position of National Head for Belgium would be filled later.

6.                 Apostle E. Gyesi Addo leaves Tema South for Gabon as National Head.

7.                 Apostle S. K. Mensah leaves Wa for Akim Oda as Area Head.

8.                 Pastor Joe Kwame Assabil leaves Headquarters for Norway as National Head.

9.                 Pastor J. Narh Affum leaves Ho for Asankrangwa as Area Head

10.             Pastor David Tekper leaves New York, USA for Ho as Area Head

11.             Pastor Nicholas Appiah-Missah leaves Kwadaso for Tanzania as National Head.

12.             Ps. James Kofi Sam leaves Manchester, UK as Missionary-in-Charge of Republic of Ireland.

13.             Pastor Thomas Osei leaves Oslo, Norway for Modena District, Italy

14.             Pastor Vincent Anane Denteh leaves Kiev, Ukraine for Ashaiman South as District Pastor.

15.             Ps. Johnny Blantyne leaves Adiebeba, Kumasi for Headquarters as Administrative Secretary to the General Secretary

16.             Ps. Milliman Adu-Acquah leaves Assin Nsuta for Adiebeba, Kumasi.

17.             Pastor Seth Ayi-Mantey is stationed at Sefwi Bekwai

18.             Ps. K. M. Kutin-Buah leaves Mamobi for Kwadaso North

19.             Ps Isaac Anane Babae leaves Suhum East for Mamobi, Accra

20.             Pastor Ekow Davis Blankson leaves Senegal for Sefwi Kofikrom

21.             Ps. Benedict O. Kumi-Yeboah leaves Beposo Dunkwa for Abeka District

22.             Ps. Osgood Ennin leaves Asante Bekwai for Kentinkrono (Kumasi) 

23.             Ps James Nana Ofori leaves Ashaiman North for Kwadaso Central

24.             Ps. R. K. Agyapong leaves Techiman South for Ashaiman North

25.             Ps George Timinca leaves Ashaiman South for Nkawkaw South

26.             Ps. S. K. O. Antwi leaves Somanya for Bremang (New Tafo)

27.             Ps. Charles Owusu Aning leaves Kaase for Kpong

28.             Ps. A. P. Mensah leaves Mataheko for Techiman South

29.             Ps. Seth Owusu Amankwaa leaves Pokuase for Mataheko

30.              Ps Silas Boateng leaves Kofikrom for Esiama (Axim Area)

31.             Ps. L K  Affum leaves Tuobodom for Asuom West

32.             Ps. W Tetteh Wayoe leaves Banda (Techiman) for Saltpond

33.             Ps. A K Senafia leaves Kintampo East for Weija East

34.             Ps. F M Quarcoo leaves Awutu Beraku for Koforidua Pentecost SSS as Chaplain

35.             Ps. Eshun Dwirah leaves Manso Keniago for Bolga East

36.             Ps S A Odame leaves Manso Atwere for Ejisu East

37.             Ps Joseph Ntoso leaves Asokwa Adansi for Tema West

38.             Ps S Y Gyampoh leaves Obuasi South for Swedru Mahodwe

39.             Ps. Thomas Appiah leaves Otwereso for Zebilla

40.             Ps Aaron Kyei leaves Oda South for Asante Bekwai

41.             Ps. Stephen Akwante leaves Saltpond for Oda South

42.             Ps Daniel Agyemang Badu leaves Juansa for Adansi Asokwa

43.             Ps. P. J. Y. Amponsah leaves Atwima Koforidua for Kwadaso South

44.             Ps. William Ohemeng Kwakye leaves Kwadaso South for Assin Fosu North

45.             Ps Jones Gyimah Adjekum leaves Konongo Odumase for Moree

46.             Ps Matthias N Bogolo leaves Kissi for Abofuor (New Tafo)

47.             Ps Fred K Sam leaves Cape Coast South for Takoradi Ridge

48.             Ps S K Teye leaves Moree  for Kweikuma

49.             Ps. John Kofi Aninkorah leaves Adiemmra for Asante Asokore

50.             Ps Philip Appoh leaves Nkawkaw South for Tepa

51.             Ps Wisdom Kpeli leaves Buipe for Somanya

52.             Ps Akwasi Amo Afropong leaves Tatale for Awutu Beraku

53.             Ps S K Amankonah leaves Asesewa for Oda East

54.             Ps Enoch Odame leaves Juapong for Assin Nsuta

55.             Ps Fred Asante-Lartey leaves Sekesua for Shama

56.             Ps. Norman Appiah Danquah leaves Tuna for Pokuase

57.             Ps. Eric Follie leaves Osramani for Juapong

58.             Ps Daniel Antwi Adjei leaves Kumdi for Otumi

59.             Ps Francis Atsuvia leaves Bejamse for Amanfro Akuapim

60.             Ps Jonathan Amoakwa leaves Abofuor for Kissi (Cape Coast Area)

61.             Ps Samuel Nsiah leaves Bremang for Tema South

62.             Ps James Yingar leaves Navrongo North for Old Tafo (Koforidua Area)

63.             Ps Kwasi Afoakwa-Duah leaves Zebilla for Manso Atwere

64.             Ps James Osei Boffah  leaves Fumbisi for Pramkese

65.             Ps Joseph K Boansi leaves Bolga East for Cape Coast South

66.             Ps Johnson Duang-Adu leaves Esiama (Axim Area) for Daboase

67.             Ps Samuel Ekow Davis leaves Kofiase for Twifo Agona

68.             Ps R Y Boachie leaves Kwame Danso for Gambaga (Bolga Area).

69.             Ps. Owusu Asare leaves Ehiamankyene for Navrongo North

70.             Ps T O Sarpong leaves Akim Old Tafo for Goaso

71.             Ps  E G Mantey leaves Koforidua West for Suhum East

72.             Ps Ebenezer Nketsia leaves Amanfro Akuapim for Afosu (Oda Area)

73.             Ps. Samuel Bonzoe leaves Prankese for Enchi North

74.             Ps Daniel O Ameyaw leaves Otumi for Acherensua, Goaso Area

75.             Ps  Enock K Arthur leaves Sefwi Bekwai for Koforidua West

76.             Ps Eric Kwagyiri leaves Dunkwa West for Kadjebi

77.             Ps Christopher T Matey leaves Twifo Agona for Amamoley (Dansoman Area)

78.             Ps Evans Adu-Baffour leaves Chechewere for Wa South

79.             Ps. Joshua J Amehlor leaves Abor for Chechewere (Dunkwa Area)

80.             Ps Emmanuel Gyan leaves Daboase for Peki

81.             Ps. Samuel Bonney leaves Kweikuma for Atwima Koforidua (Kwadaso Area)

82.             Ps. John K Ampong leaves Takoradi Ridge for Nkawkaw Central

83.             Ps. S F Koranteng leaves Shama for Ayeduase, Kumasi

84.             Ps. Francis Anank leaves Sreso Timpon for NOM Techiman

85.             Ps. Francis Ato Ansah leaves Frankadua for Kwame Danso (Mampong Area)

86.             Ps. A. N. Y. Kumi Larbi leaves Awoshie for Michel Camp

87.             Ps. Peter Nyantekyi leaves Michel Camp for Awoshie

88.             Ps Samuel Ofori leaves Peki for Dunkwa Beposo

89.             Ps. Ebenezer Narh Daleku leaves Damanko for Sefwi Bokabo

90.             Ps. Stephen K Viku leaves Kechebi for Afere (Sefwi Area)

91.             Ps Joseph Yaw Usman leaves Kadjebi for Ankamu (Swedru Area)

92.             Ps. Daniel Konlan leaves Nyoli for Kookumi (Goaso Area)

93.             Ps. Steve Ameyaw Frimpong leaves Tinga for Akumadan Afrancho (New Tafo Area)

94.             Ps. Robert K Ziema leaves Wa South for Kintampo East

95.             Ps. Matthew Owusu leaves Foso North for Odumasi (Konongo)

96.             Ps Seth Okletey Narh leaves Kuntenase for Asesewa

97.             Ps Alex Adwere leaves PIWC, Kumasi for Obuasi South

98.             Ps. S. Y. Antwi leaves Tema West for PIWC, Kumasi

99.             Ps. Ben Ofosuapea Asante leaves Krobo Odumasi for Otwereso

100.        Ps. George Osei Agyemang leaves Acherensua for Damanko (Hohoe Area)

101.        Ps. E K Ofori leaves Goaso for Dunkwa West

102.        Ps. James Amaning leaves Tepa for Tanoso (Kwadaso Area).

103.        Ovr. Samuel Gyau Obuobi is  posted to PUC as a Lecturer

104.        Ovr. Emmanuel Akay leaves NOM, Techiman for Buipe

105.        Ovr. David Hayfron leaves Ayeduase Worship Centre  for Krobo Odumasi

106.        Ovr. Kofi Obeng is called and stationed at Adiemmra (Afram Plains)

107.        Ovr. Alex Nana Kwame Oppong called and stationed at Kofiase

108.        Ovr. Fredrick Sarfo is called and stationed at Sekesua

109.        P/Ovr. Bismark Frimpong is called and stationed at Kaase (Sefwi Wiawso Area)

110.        P/Ovr. Kpakpofio Adotey is called and stationed at Tuobodom (Techiman Area)

111.        P/Ovr. John Gilbert Ayamah is called and stationed at Banda (Techiman Area)

112.        P/Ovr. Emmanuel Agyemang Bekoe is called and stationed at Brakwa

113.        P/Ovr. Solomon Yirenkyi is called and stationed at Manso Keniago (Obuasi Area)

114.        P/Ovr. Timothy Adipah Afum is called and stationed at Abor

115.        P/Ovr. Joseph Yaw Ntiamoah is called and stationed at Ehiamankyene (Koforidua Area)

116.        P/Ovr. George Ayisi Asare is called and stationed at Fumbisi

117.        P/Ovr. Dennis James Asibey Osei is called and stationed at Sreso Timpom (Kwadaso Area)

118.        P/Ovr. Maclean Arthur-Gyan is called and stationed at Osramani (Kete Krachi Area)

119.        P/Ovr. Daniel Kwadjo Guessou is called and stationed at Bejamse (Kete Krachi Area)

120.        P/Ovr. Simon Bilafo is called and stationed at Kumdi (Kete Krachi Area)

121.        P/Ovr. Anthony Ellonyeh Ebe is called and stationed at Tatale

122.        P/Ovr. Stephen Obeng Asare is called and stationed at Juansa

123.        P/Ovr. Thomas Ayamboya is called and stationed at Kecheibi (Hohoe Area)

124.        P/Ovr. Albert Amoafo Appiah is called and stationed at Nyoli (Wa Area)

125.        P/Ovr. Isaac Osei is called and stationed at Tuna (Wa Area)

126.        P/Ovr. Philip Acquah is called and stationed at Tinga (Wa Area

127.        P/Ovr. Alex Kissi Baah is called and stationed at Kuntenase (Asokwa Area)

128.        P/Ovr. Kwasi Bukari is called and stationed at Ehiamankyene (Kete Krachi Area)

129.        P/Ovr. Jacob Atta-Arthur is called and stationed at Binaba (Bolga Area)

130.        P/Ovr. John Dautey is called and stationed at Binchiratanga (Tamale Area)

131.        P/Ovr. Peter Eshun is called and stationed at Kumbungu (Tamale Area)

132.        P/Ovr. Simon Kankam is called and stationed at New Jejeti

133.        P/Ovr. Collins Badu Agyepong is called and stationed at Poyintanga (Wa Area).

134.        P/Ovr. Bernard Aziz Mohammed Abogorago is called and stationed at Babator (Techiman Area)

135.        P/Ovr. Stephen Tetteh Nanor is called and stationed at Ashiem-Asuoso (Akim Oda Area)

136.        P/Ovr. Eric Gyacham is called and stationed at Amanfrom (Nkawkaw Area)

137.        P/Ovr. John Kojo Agbeko is called and stationed at Mafi-Kumasi (Aflao Area)

138.        P/Ovr. Sammy Adom-Amanfo is called and stationed at Frankadua (Ho Area)


The following Probationary Overseers are to be sponsored to continue their theological studies at the PUC to the first degree level

1.       Samuel Gakpetor   -        Degree

2.       Christian Tsekpoe  -        Degree

3.       Anthony Kwarteng -        Degree


The following ministerial new entrants are to be sponsored to continue their theological studies at PUC to the Diploma level:


1.       John Awuku Dzokoto                         2.Peter Nimobinib Okpanul

3.       Emmanuel Ayisi Mensah                    4.Jonathan Kofie             

5.       Wellington K D Mensah Vigbedor       6.David Amankwaah                

7.       John Lawer Tetteh-Wayoe                  8.Isaac Kofi Tenkorang            

9.       Benson Gyasi                                     10.Richard Adu Gyamfi                     

11      Ernest Boadi                                      12.Ernest Acheampong   

13.     Benjamin Aboagye                             14.Enock Tawiah Narh             

15.     Karim Awuni                                      16.Emmanuel Agyei Kwaffo

17.     Christian Asiedu Budu                       18.Kamal Kwakye           

19.     Francis Adawu                                  20.Stephen Kanton

21.     Jacob Kwakye Frimpong                    22.Isaac Ennin Quaicoe

23.     Eric Ofori Frimpong                                    

May the peace of God continue to be with His Church.


Together in His service,